PRIVACY POLICY: YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We need to tell you about the types of data we process about you, what we do with your data and why we do it. If you have any questions or would like any further information after reading this notice, please contact us.

 

Who are we?

SZ Greenfields Ltd is an independent international law firm headquartered in London in the United Kingdom. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal information that is provided to us or acquired by us in the course of our business.

 

SZ Greenfields Ltd is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. Our data privacy manager and your contact for data protection issues is Steven Greenfields, SZ Greenfields Ltd, Millbank Tower, London SW1P 4QP; info@szgreenfields.com.

 

We may send additional privacy notices by email if, for example, we update this policy.

 

Whose data do we hold?

We hold data about the following people (past, present and future) and (where applicable) their representatives:

  • clients and their counterparties;
  • employees and consultants;
  • suppliers and service providers;
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts; and
  • event attendees, website visitors and enquirers.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. We will collect information from you from which you can be identified, for example your name and contact details, username and password. We process information about your business and company, your relationship with us and the services we have provided, your marketing preferences and your use of our website. We also collect financial information such as payment details, transactions and invoices.

 

We obtain such personal data from you directly, from your interactions with our website, or from third parties, including publicly available information.

 

In some circumstances, we process special categories of information about you, which you have provided. We take particular care to only process such data in accordance with strict legal parameters. This type of data can include information about your race or ethnicity, physical or mental health, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions and criminal convictions.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

 

Why do we process your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to perform the contract we enter into with you;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests – for example for the promotion of our services, maintaining accounts and records and supporting and managing staff; and
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In addition, in some circumstances, we process personal data on the basis that you have given us your express consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.

 

Who do we share your data with?

Where necessary, we share your personal data within the SZ Greenfields Ltd group of companies and with certain external third parties, such as:

  • service providers of IT and system administration services;
  • consultants and agents appointed to assist in the performance of our contract with you;
  • professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and
  • financial organisations, debt collection, credit reference and tracing agencies.

 

We ask all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it on similar terms to this privacy policy.

 

SZ Greenfields Ltd group companies and external third parties to whom we transfer your data may be outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure all appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.For further information about our data retention policy, please contact us.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy (below).

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and minimise its effects and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your contact details to send you marketing materials, provided we are permitted to do so by law. You always have the right to unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the next email we send you or by contacting us.

 

Your legal rights

If you have any complaints at any time, you should contact our data privacy manager, Steven Greenfields, SZ Greenfields Ltd, Millbank Tower, London SW1P 4QP; info@szgreenfields.com; +44 (0)20 7148 6920.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

You also have rights to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data; and
  • request transfer of your personal data.

 

More information about your rights can also be found at www.ico.org.uk. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Like many websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within our website and any information you enter to be remembered. A session cookie is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time. Persistent cookies allow our website to remember your settings for future visits but also expire after a set period of time.

 

We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website and your experience when using it. We use cookies for the following ways on our website:

  • Client area – we use persistent cookies to remember your log-in details (if you choose “remember me”).
  • Analytics – like many websites we use analytics to provide us with anonymous information about how our website is used. This is intended to help us improve our website and the services we offer. Analytics tell us information such as the number of visitors to the website, where they have come to the website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on the website.

 

You may disable cookies at any time by changing your browser settings, but this may reduce functionality of this (and other) websites.

 

SZ Greenfields Ltd
May 2018

 

© SZ Greenfields Ltd 2009-2018 | Privacy and Cookies | Terms and Conditions | Email Notices